Data protection policy

We respect your privacy and share your concern about the security of data you may submit to our website. We only process your data according to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Subsequently we would like to inform you about the nature and extent of personal data that we process on this website pursuant to Article 13 of the GDPR.

1. Controller Details

netzkern GmbH
part of Macaw

Oberbergische Str. 63
42285 Wuppertal

Tel.: +49(202) 5199-0
Fax: +49 (202) 5199-200
info@netzkern.de

2. Data Protection Officer

Name and contact details of the Data Protection Officer:
Mr Arndt Halbach, GINDAT GmbH Wetterauer Str. 6
42897 Remscheid, Germany
Email: datenschutz@gindat.de
Tel.: +49-2191 / 909 430

3. Personal data we collect automatically

Your visit to our website is recorded. We generally collect the following data that your browser sends to us:

  • IP address currently used by your computer or your route
  • Date and time
  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system of your computer
  • Webpages you visit
  • Name and size of requested file(s)
  • URL of the referral website, if applicable

This data is only collected for the purposes of data security, improving our website offer and analysing errors based on Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR. The IP address of your PC is only analysed in anonymised form (shortened by the last three digits). In all other respects, you are able to visit our website without providing information on your identity.
We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (such as email communication) is subject to security vulnerabilities. It is not possible to completely protect data from access by third parties. Confidential data should therefore be sent to us by other means, such as by post.

Applications

The data processor processes the personal data of applicants for the purpose of conducting the application process. Legal basis is § 26 Abs. 1 S. 1 BDSG. Processing may also take place electronically. This is particularly the case if an applicant transmits to the data processor corresponding application documents electronically, such as by email or using an online form on the website. Should the data processor conclude an employment contract with an applicant, the transmitted data shall be stored for the purpose of ex  ecuting the employment relationship in accordance with statutory provisions. If the data processor does not conclude an employment contract with the applicant, the application documents shall be deleted following the staffing of the vacancy in accordance with statutory provisions provided such deletion is not opposed by any other legitimate interests of the data processor. Other legitimate interests in this sense includes, for example, evidence in a proceeding according to the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG). Therefore the personal data will be stored during a period of 6 month after finishing the application process.

If you have consented to be included in our talent pool, we will also store your data in order to consider your application data in further open job advertisements in our company. To do this, we store your data for 12 months and then delete it. The legal basis is your consent, Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a GDPR.

We can only process applications if they are sent to the email addres or submitted via our application portal. Should you use a different email address belonging to our company, your application will unfortunately not be recognised by our systems and will not therefore be taken into consideration. Please consider that email is not a secure means of communication. Should your application reach our server via the above-mentioned methods, we will protect your application with suitable technical and organisational measures. We have no influence on data protection while your application is transmitted to our company via the public Internet and we are not therefore able to guarantee the level of protection for your application. Should your dispatching email server support STARTTLS, our email server will also support STARTTLS and thus offer transport encryption.

Contact

Personal data (such as your name, address data or contact details) which you voluntarily disclose to us, for example in connection with a request or otherwise, will be stored by us and only processed for correspondence with you and only for the purpose for which you have provided us with this data. This data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (a) and Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR.

Secure data transmission

In order to protect the security of your data during transmission, we use encryption techniques (SSL) via HTTPS, which accord with state-of-the-art technology.

4. Recipients

(a) To whom is your data passed on?
In certain cases, the data may be passed on to other Group companies. In addition, we use external service providers who also receive personal data in certain cases as part of their task performance. In these cases, we ensure that your personal data is processed in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation and the Federal Data Protection Act.
As a matter of principle, your data will not be passed on to other third parties unless we are obliged to do so on the basis of statutory or official orders.

(b) How long will your data be stored?
We store the data for a period of 30 days.

5. Cookies

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalise content and ads, provide social media features and analyse traffic to our website. We also share information about your use of our website with our social media, advertising and analytics partners. Our partners may combine this information with other data that you have provided to them or that they have collected in the course of your use of the Services. Cookies are small text files used by websites to make the user experience more efficient. By law, we may store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other cookie types we need your permission.
This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third parties that appear on our pages. Your consent applies to the following domains: netzkern.de

6. Google Tag Manager

The website uses the Google Tag Manager. Through this service, website tags can be managed via an interface. The Google Tag Manager only implements tags. No cookies are set and no personal data is collected. The Google Tag Manager triggers other tags that may collect data. The Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If a deactivation has been made at domain or cookie level, it remains in place for all tracking tags, insofar as these are implemented with the Google Tag Manager. More information on the Google Tag Manager can be found at the following link:

http://www.google.de/tagmanager/use-policy.html

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 f GDPR

 

7. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Ltd. ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Tel: +353 1 543 1000, Fax: +353 1 686 5660, Email: support-deutschland@google.com. Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

In the event that IP anonymisation is activated on this website, however, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. We would like to point out that the code "anonymizelp" has been added to Google Analytics on this website to ensure an anonymised version of the IP address.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

The basis for data processing is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by making the appropriate setting in our cookie consent tool.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

 

8. Google Optimize

We use Google Optimize on our website, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Optimize is an additional service of Google Analytics. Google Optimize allows us to test design variations of our websites and see how they perform against specific goals. This gives us the opportunity to test new website designs, layouts and content with some of our visitors. Google Optimize works with the tools of Google Analytics.

Google Optimize uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your device, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by cookies about the use of our website (including the user's IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States or other third countries. This information may be passed on by Google to contractual partners of Google.

In addition, you can find more detailed information about the processed information under

https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/#infocollect

We only use Google Optimize with activated IP anonymisation ("anonymize IP"). This means that your IP address is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

By integrating Google Optimize, we pursue the purpose of analysing user behaviour on our website and being able to react to this. This enables us to continuously improve our offer.

The data collected and processed as part of the measurement process is stored for 120 months and automatically deleted after this retention period.

The provision of personal data is neither legally nor contractually required. You are also not obliged to provide the personal data.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data described here is your consent in accordance with Art. 6  (1) (a)GDPR

You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by making the appropriate setting in our cookie consent tool.

You may also refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

 

9. Sitecore Analytics

This website uses Sitecore Analytics to continuously improve the customer-friendliness of our website. The provider is Sitecore, 101 California Street, Suite 1600, San Francisco, CA 94111, USA, Phone: +1 415 380 0600 ("Sitecore").

Sitecore can be used in two ways:

Firstly, Sitecore uses "cookies" which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (e.g. browser settings, language settings, content clicked on) is transmitted to a Sitecore server in the USA and stored there. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

The second method is the so-called fingerprint tracking. Here, data (e.g. certain system data such as IP address, screen resolution, operating system version, browser, Flash plug-in, country setting and language setting) are collected by means of Java script. This data is transmitted to Sitecore's server in the USA and stored there. You can prevent the storage of this data by deactivating JavaScript, among other things. However, individual internet offers may then not be usable or only to a limited extent.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data described here is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a)GDPR

You can revoke your consent at any time with future effect by making the appropriate setting in our cookie consent tool.

You can find more information about this service at:

https://www.sitecore.com/trust/privacy-policy

 

10. Adwords and Google Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising programme of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Tel: +353 1 543 1000, Fax: +353 1 686 5660, E-Mail: support-deutschland@google.com . Within the framework of Google AdWords, we use so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad placed by Google, a cookie is set for conversion tracking. Cookies are small text files that the internet browser stores on the user's computer. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used to personally identify the user. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we will be able to recognise that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. The cookies cannot be tracked across AdWords customers' websites. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted in to conversion tracking. The customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that personally identifies users. If you do not wish to participate in the tracking, you can object to this use by easily deactivating the Google conversion tracking cookie via your internet browser under user settings. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. The storage of "conversion cookies" is based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6  (1)(a) GDPR. You can find more information on Google AdWords and Google conversion tracking in Google's privacy policy:

https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

You can change your settings at any time via the cookie settings.

 

11. Google Analytics Remarketing

Our websites use the functions of Google Analytics Remarketing in conjunction with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Tel: +353 1 543 1000, Fax: +353 1 686 5660, E-Mail: support-deutschland@google.com .

This function makes it possible to link the advertising target groups created with Google Analytics Remarketing with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. In this way, interest-based, personalised advertising messages that have been adapted to you depending on your previous usage and surfing behaviour on one end device (e.g. mobile phone) can also be displayed on another of your end devices (e.g. tablet or PC). If you have given your consent, Google will link your web and app browsing history to your Google account for this purpose. In this way, the same personalised advertising messages can be displayed on every device on which you log in with your Google account. To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated IDs of users, which are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create audiences for cross-device ad targeting. You can permanently object to cross-device remarketing/targeting by deactivating personalised advertising in your Google account; follow this link:

https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/

The aggregation of the collected data in your Google account is based solely on your consent, which you can give or withdraw at Google (Art. 6 (1) (a) ).

In the case of data collection processes that are not merged in your Google account (e.g. because you do not have a Google account or have objected to the merging), the collection of data is based on your consent to us pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (a).

You can change your settings at any time via the cookie settings.

Further information and the data protection provisions can be found in Google's data protection declaration at:

https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

 

12. Google Maps

This site uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Tel: +353 1 543 1000, Fax: +353 1 686 5660, E-Mail: support-deutschland@google.com .

We have integrated the service with a so-called two-click solution. A connection to Google's servers is only established when you click on the corresponding placeholder.

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to transmit your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transmission.

Google Maps is used in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers and to make it easy to find the places we indicate on the website. The legal basis is the consent given by you by clicking on the provider in the sense of Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR.

More information on the handling of user data can be found in Google's privacy policy:

https://www.cookiebot.com/de/privacy-policy/

 

13. social media / plugins

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the YouTube site operated by Google. The operator of the site is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Tel: +353 1 543 1000, Fax: +353 1 686 5660, E-Mail: support-deutschland@google.com ("Google" or synonymously "YouTube").

We have integrated the service with a so-called two-click solution. A connection to Google's servers is only established when you click on the corresponding placeholder.

When a video is called up via YouTube, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. In the process, the YouTube server is informed which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

For more information on the handling of user data, please refer to Google's privacy policy at:

https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. The legal basis is your consent, which you give by clicking on the corresponding placeholder, in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR.

Cookiebot

Our website uses a cookie consent tool from Cybot A/S, Havnegade 39, 1058 Copenhagen, Denmark (hereinafter: "Cookiebot"). We use this service to store your cookie preferences. This data processing is carried out pursuant to  Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPRon the basis of our legitimate interest in providing a cookie consent management service for website visitors. In this context, your browser may transmit personal data to Cookiebot. The data is deleted as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. For more information on the handling of the transmitted data, please refer to Cookiebot's privacy policy: https://www.cookiebot.com/de/privacy-policy/

You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Cookiebot by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser. In this case, you will be asked again for your decision in favour of cookies each time you call up a page or sub-page.

 

14. Your rights

According to Articles 15–21 GDPR you are entitled to the following rights associated with the processing of your personal data:

You may request information pursuant to article 15 of the GDPR regarding your personal data processed by us. Should incorrect personal data be processed, you have the right to demand correction in accordance with Article 16 of the GDPR.  If the legal requirements are met, you can request deletion or restriction of processing (Articles 17, 18 of the GDPR).

You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under the GDPR at any time. Revocation of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent until revocation.

Right to object subject to Article 21 of the GDPR

The data subject shall have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from his  particular situation, to the processing of personal data relating to him carried out pursuant to Article 6(1) (e) or (f) of the GDPR, including profiling based on these provisions.

 

15. Statutory deadlines for the erasure of data

Insofar as no statutory retention obligation applies, the data shall be deleted or destroyed once it is no longer required for fulfilling the purpose of data processing. Various deadlines apply to the retention of personal data. For instance, data of tax relevance is generally stored for ten years, while other data is typically retained for six years in accordance with provisions under the Commercial Code. Furthermore, the storage period may also be determined by statutory limitation periods, which may generally amount to three years in the case of Articles 195 et seqq. of the Civil Code, for example, or in certain cases up to even thirty years.

 

16. Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

In accordance with Art. 77 GDPR, each data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, if they believe that the processing of their personal data is in violation of the GDPR. The competent supervisory authority in data protection matters is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which our company has its registered office.

 

Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit Nordrhein-Westfalen
Kavalleriestr. 2-4
40213 Düsseldorf
Telefon: +49 (211) 38424-0
Fax: +49 (211) 38424-10
E-Mail: poststelle@ldi.nrw.de